Tuesday, March 13, 2007

This is way too good to pass up....

A North Pole expedition meant to bring attention to global warming was called off after one of the explorers got frostbite. The explorers, Ann Bancroft and Liv Arnesen, on Saturday called off what was intended to be a 530-mile trek across the Arctic Ocean after Arnesen suffered frostbite in three of her toes, and extreme cold temperatures drained the batteries in some of their electronic equipment.

Not that I want to laugh at someone getting frost bite but.... LMFAO!!!!

I thought everything up there was melting? Palm Trees were being planted and Polar Bears were looking for Ocean Front Property in Australia. WTF? Frost bite?

"Ann said losing toes and going forward at all costs was never part of the journey," said Ann Atwood, who helped organize the expedition.

Well no DUH!!
But what were they expecting? Summer time weather in a region of the world that averages temperatures of -60 degrees?

Then there was the cold — quite a bit colder, Atwood said, then Bancroft and Arnesen had expected. One night they measured the temperature inside their tent at 58 degrees below zero, and outside temperatures were exceeding 100 below zero at times, Atwood said.

What ever happened to the Ozone layer melting everything up there? CO2 Gases making everything melt away. Kinda a bad thing to look for signs of global warming in a place where its so damn cold you would need electricity to stay warm.

Hopefully she fully recovers.
But something tells me that she still believes in Global Warming.

No comments: